Trip Log


Marathon/Half Marathon in the Daks

Other

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Sunday, 9/22

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


3 Day Cave Rescue

Caving

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Friday, 7/19

8:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Sunday, 07/21/19


White Water Rafting - Dryway (Intermediate)

Rafting

Leader: Cormac Ramsey


View Trip

Sunday, 6/30

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


White Water Rafting - Hudson (Beginner)

Rafting

Leader: Cormac Ramsey


View Trip

Saturday, 6/29

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


IOCA Summer Olympics

Backpacking

Leader: Brian Anderson


View Trip

Friday, 6/28

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Sled Dog Leadership Camp

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Wednesday, 6/12

8:30 AM

|

4:00 PM

Wednesday, 06/12/19


Paddle, Stargaze, & Camp!

Canoeing

Leader: Julia Meissner


View Trip

Friday, 6/07

5:00 PM

|

8:00 PM

Saturday, 06/08/19


Dyken Pond Grill n' Chill

Canoeing

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Wednesday, 6/05

12:00 PM

|

8:00 PM

Wednesday, 06/05/19


Trail Clean Up and Gear Swap (Albany)

Other

Leader: Cormac Ramsey


View Trip

Saturday, 6/01

9:00 AM

|

4:00 PM

Saturday, 06/01/19


Cascade & Porter Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Taylor Shanley


View Trip

Saturday, 6/01

7:00 AM

|

8:00 PM

Saturday, 06/01/19


BikeFest at Troy Bike Rescue

Mountain Biking

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Saturday, 5/11

2:30 PM

|

7:00 PM

Saturday, 05/11/19


Cave Rescue Course

Caving

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Saturday, 5/11

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Saturday, 05/18/19


SPRAAANG BANQUET

Other

Leader: Julia Meissner


View Trip

Sunday, 4/28

3:00 PM

|

5:00 PM

Sunday, 04/28/19


Look for Caves

Other

Leader: Hannah Eisenhofer


View Trip

Sunday, 4/28

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Canal Clean and Sweep

Other

Leader: Brian Anderson


View Trip

Saturday, 4/27

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


White Water Canoeing @ the Fife

Canoeing

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Friday, 4/26

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


White Water Canoeing @ the Fife

Canoeing

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Friday, 4/26

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Square Dancing

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Friday, 4/26

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Square Dancing

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Friday, 4/26

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Tupper Lake Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Sunday, 4/21

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Feif Kayaking/Canoeing

Kayaking

Leader: Michael Franta


View Trip

Saturday, 4/20

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


SPRING FLING (meet other outing clubbers)!

Other

Leader: Taylor Shanley


View Trip

Friday, 4/19

7:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Sunday, 04/21/19


Accepted Students Day Tabling

Other

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Saturday, 4/13

12:00 PM

|

5:00 PM

Saturday, 04/13/19


Catskills Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Cormac Ramsey


View Trip

Wednesday, 4/10

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Potluck @ ROCBLOCK

BYOF

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Sunday, 4/07

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Rafting

Rafting

Leader: Thomas Blake


View Trip

Saturday, 4/06

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Trail Clean Up @ Thatcher

Rock Climbing/Hiking

Leader: Greg Cowan


View Trip

Saturday, 4/06

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Thursday, 01/01/70


Relay for Life with ROC

Other

Leader: Krista Cook


View Trip

Friday, 4/05

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Saturday, 04/06/19


Teach LNT to Passersby's (we need help tabling)

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Friday, 3/29

12:00 PM

|

1:00 PM

Friday, 03/29/19


Pool Party in the Robison Pool!

Other

Leader: Thomas Blake


View Trip

Thursday, 3/28

9:45 PM

|

11:00 PM

Thursday, 03/28/19


March (officer) Elections!

other

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Wednesday, 3/27

8:00 PM

|

9:30 PM

Wednesday, 03/27/19


Hammock w/ ROC @ GM Week's Provost BBQ (86 Field)

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Wednesday, 3/27

11:00 AM

|

3:00 PM

Wednesday, 03/27/19


Cascade & Porter Hike!

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Cormac Ramsey


View Trip

Saturday, 3/23

8:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Saturday, 03/23/19


Bouldering @ 9 Corners

Bouldering

Leader: Matthew Bisson


View Trip

Friday, 3/22

5:00 PM

|

5:00 PM

Saturday, 03/23/19


Tabletop Summit

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Sunday, 3/17

8:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Sunday, 03/17/19


Nippletop Summit

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Saturday, 3/16

8:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Saturday, 03/16/19


Swingy Barn Dance

other

Leader: Cormac Ramsey


View Trip

Friday, 3/15

7:15 PM

|

9:30 PM

Friday, 03/15/19


AIARE (Avalanche Rescue Course) -- $162

Other

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Friday, 3/15

7:00 PM

|

12:00 AM

Sunday, 03/17/19


Spring Break w/ Roc in Baxter State Park

Other

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Monday, 3/04

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Friday, 03/08/19


Climbing Competition @ The Edge -- $50

Rock Climbing

Leader: Brian Anderson


View Trip

Saturday, 3/02

6:00 AM

|

7:00 PM

Saturday, 03/02/19


Ice Climbing on Friday

Ice Climbing

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Friday, 3/01

2:00 PM

|

7:00 PM

Friday, 03/01/19


Alumni Tell Us Cool Things They've Done

Other

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Wednesday, 2/27

8:00 PM

|

9:00 PM

Wednesday, 02/27/19


Ice Skating

Other

Leader: Cormac Ramsey


View Trip

Wednesday, 2/27

10:00 AM

|

4:00 PM

Wednesday, 02/27/19


Bolted Anchor Cleaning Clinic

Other

Leader: Nick Meyer


View Trip

Monday, 2/25

7:30 PM

|

8:00 PM

Monday, 02/25/19


I WILL SUMMIT TABLETOP

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Sunday, 2/24

8:00 AM

|

6:00 PM

Sunday, 02/24/19


Ice Climbing at Pitchoff Quarry

Ice Climbing

Leader: John Obermiller


View Trip

Saturday, 2/23

6:00 AM

|

6:00 PM

Saturday, 02/23/19


Ice Climbing Festival

Collegiate Ice Carnival in NH

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Friday, 2/22

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Sunday, 02/24/19


Ice! Climbing!

Ice Climbing

Leader: John Obermiller


View Trip

Sunday, 2/17

6:00 AM

|

8:00 PM

Sunday, 02/17/19


Pharoah Lake Overnight

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Saturday, 2/16

10:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Sunday, 02/17/19


BYORF (Bring Your Own Red Flannel ... to the PIT!)

Other

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Monday, 2/11

7:30 PM

|

9:15 PM

Monday, 02/11/19


Ice Climbing in Chapel Pond Canyon

Ice Climbing

Leader: John Obermiller


View Trip

Sunday, 2/10

6:00 AM

|

6:00 PM

Sunday, 02/10/19


Cave Skating w/ Skidmore

Other

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Saturday, 2/09

10:00 AM

|

4:00 PM

Saturday, 02/09/19


Leadership Course Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Saturday, 2/09

8:00 AM

|

6:00 PM

Saturday, 02/09/19


Rappelling Tutorial

Other

Leader: Nick Meyer


View Trip

Monday, 2/04

7:30 PM

|

9:30 PM

Monday, 02/04/19


Monday Night Skiing

XC Skiing

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Monday, 2/04

6:00 PM

|

10:00 PM

Monday, 02/04/19


Beginner Winter Mountaineering

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Saturday, 2/02

7:00 PM

|

6:00 PM

Sunday, 02/03/19


BIRTHDAY HIKE!

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Saturday, 2/02

8:00 AM

|

6:00 PM

Saturday, 02/02/19


Pitchoff Ice Climbing (Beginner)

Ice Climbing

Leader: John Obermiller


View Trip

Saturday, 2/02

6:00 AM

|

6:00 PM

Saturday, 02/02/19


Winter Carnival Weekends @ Lake George

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Saturday, 2/02

12:00 AM

|

12:00 AM

Sunday, 02/24/19


Leadership Course

Other

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Tuesday, 1/29

5:00 PM

|

6:30 PM

Tuesday, 01/29/19


Anchor Clinic

Rock Climbing

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Monday, 1/28

7:30 PM

|

9:15 PM

Monday, 01/28/19


Outing Club Works Out @ Mueller Center

Other

Leader: Cormac Ramsey


View Trip

Monday, 1/28

6:00 PM

|

7:30 PM

Monday, 01/28/19


Skiing around Heart Lake

XC Skiing

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Sunday, 1/27

9:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Sunday, 01/27/19


WFA + CPR

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Saturday, 1/26

8:00 AM

|

5:30 PM

Sunday, 01/27/19


Beginner Ice Climbing

Ice Climbing

Leader: John Obermiller


View Trip

Saturday, 1/26

6:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Saturday, 01/26/19


Collegiate Ice Carnival REGISTRATION

Ice Climbing

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Friday, 1/25

10:00 AM

|

10:00 AM

Friday, 01/25/19


John's Private Anchor Lessons

Ice Climbing

Leader: John Obermiller


View Trip

Thursday, 1/24

7:30 PM

|

9:15 PM

Thursday, 01/24/19


Anchor Clinic

Rock Climbing

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Monday, 1/21

8:00 PM

|

8:30 PM

Monday, 01/21/19


Self Arrest Clinic

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Monday, 1/21

12:00 PM

|

1:00 PM

Monday, 01/21/19


XC Ski Clinic

XC Skiing

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Sunday, 1/20

1:00 PM

|

3:00 PM

Sunday, 01/20/19


Armstrong & Upper Wolfjaw

Winter Mountaineering

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Saturday, 1/19

6:00 PM

|

6:00 PM

Sunday, 01/20/19


Ladies Climbing Night Pt. II @ ROC Wall

Rock Climbing

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Thursday, 1/17

6:00 PM

|

8:00 PM

Thursday, 01/17/19


ROC Wall Competition

Bouldering

Leader: Joaquin Moeller


View Trip

Thursday, 12/13

12:00 PM

|

5:00 PM

Thursday, 12/13/18


Santa Suit & SKI FREE @ Lake Placid

Backcountry Skiing

Leader: Krista Cook


View Trip

Monday, 12/10

8:00 AM

|

5:00 PM

Monday, 12/10/18


XC Skiing 2

XC Skiing

Leader: Yacob Olins


View Trip

Wednesday, 12/05

9:00 AM

|

2:00 PM

Wednesday, 12/05/18


XC Skiing

XC Skiing

Leader: Yacob Olins


View Trip

Saturday, 12/01

9:00 AM

|

4:00 PM

Saturday, 12/01/18


Chapel Pond Slab / Giant

Backpacking

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Friday, 11/30

4:00 PM

|

7:00 PM

Saturday, 12/01/18


BYORF (Bring Your Own Red Flannel)

Other

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Wednesday, 11/28

8:00 PM

|

10:00 PM

Wednesday, 11/28/18


Giant Mountain

Backpacking

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Tuesday, 11/20

4:00 PM

|

4:00 PM

Wednesday, 11/21/18


ROC Formal

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Saturday, 11/17

5:00 PM

|

9:00 PM

Saturday, 11/17/18


Berlin Mnt Race / Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Saturday, 11/17

8:00 AM

|

2:00 PM

Saturday, 11/17/18


Tabling @ Mueller Center

Other

Leader: Jenn Guetzlaff


View Trip

Thursday, 11/15

2:00 PM

|

6:00 PM

Thursday, 11/15/18


Sugarloaf Catskills Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Sunday, 11/11

7:00 AM

|

9:00 PM

Sunday, 11/11/18


Reel Rock 13

Other

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Saturday, 11/10

5:00 PM

|

9:00 PM

Saturday, 11/10/18


Gothics Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Saturday, 11/10

7:00 AM

|

9:00 PM

Saturday, 11/10/18


High Peaks Daks

Backpacking

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Saturday, 11/10

7:00 AM

|

9:00 PM

Saturday, 11/10/18


Square Dance

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Friday, 11/09

8:00 PM

|

11:59 PM

Friday, 11/09/18


Rocsgiving

Other

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Friday, 11/09

5:00 PM

|

9:00 PM

Friday, 11/09/18


9 Corners Bouldering

Bouldering

Leader: Matthew Bisson


View Trip

Sunday, 11/04

8:00 AM

|

8:00 PM

Sunday, 11/04/18


Climbing Comp in Queensbury

Bouldering

Leader: Matthew Bisson


View Trip

Saturday, 11/03

11:59 AM

|

6:00 PM

Saturday, 11/03/18


Leadership Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Ethan Cantlin


View Trip

Saturday, 11/03

7:00 AM

|

9:00 AM

Saturday, 11/03/18


Tongue Range

Backpacking

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Saturday, 11/03

5:00 AM

|

9:00 AM

Saturday, 11/03/18


9 Corners Bouldering

Bouldering

Leader: Matthew Bisson


View Trip

Saturday, 10/27

4:00 PM

|

6:00 PM

Sunday, 10/28/18


Cider & Composting

Other

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Sunday, 10/21

4:00 PM

|

6:00 PM

Sunday, 10/21/18


Half Marathon or 6 mi at Thatcher

Other

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Sunday, 10/21

9:00 AM

|

3:00 PM

Sunday, 10/21/18


Climbing Comp @ The Edge

Bouldering

Leader: Matthew Bisson


View Trip

Saturday, 10/20

3:00 PM

|

8:00 PM

Saturday, 10/20/18


Giant & RPR Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Jesse Norman


View Trip

Saturday, 10/20

7:00 AM

|

9:00 PM

Saturday, 10/20/18


IOCA FLG

Backpacking

Leader: Elena Perez


View Trip

Friday, 10/19

5:00 PM

|

5:00 PM

Sunday, 10/21/18


Allen Mnt Hike

Backpacking

Leader: Ariana Gerdis


View Trip

Friday, 10/19

5:00 PM

|

9:00 PM

Saturday, 10/20/18


Mountain Biking

Mountain Biking

Leader: Greg Cowan


View Trip

Friday, 10/19

4:00 PM

|

8:00 PM

Friday, 10/19/18